NDC Infotech Privacy Policy

At NDC Infotech we recognise that privacy is important and we value your privacy.  This Policy applies to any and all of the services provided by NDC Infotech Pty Ltd, either through this website or directly to clients.   NDC Infotech at all times seeks to adhere to all Australian Legislation regarding Privacy.   This includes the National Privacy Principles Privacy Act 1998 (Commonwealth) and the Information Privacy Act 2000 (Vic).   If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, please feel free to contact us either through our website or write to us at NDC Infotech Privacy Policy, PO Box 2002, Oak Park, Victoria 3046.  More inforamtion about Information Privacy is available on the Australian Government website at http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-act/the-privacy-act and the Victorian Government website at https://www.privacy.vic.gov.au/privacy/web2.nsf/pages/information-privacy-act

Personal Information that we may collect and how we may use it

We offer many services that do not require you to register for an account or provide any personal information to us. In other instances, we do collect information from our clients.  In order to provide our full range of services to you we may collect the following types of information:

Information that you provide - When you sign up on the website, or become a client of NDC Infotech, we ask may you for personal information such as your name, physical address, email address, phone numbers and an account password which we maintain in encrypted format on our secure servers or in our business records.  We may combine the information you provide with other information we collect about you in order to provide you with a better client experience and to improve the quality of our services.

Logged information - When you use our website Client Login, or send emails to NDC Infotech, our systems automatically record that information. These server logs include all such information provided by you.  This includes details such as IP address, pages accessed etc.

Communications - When you send email or other communications to NDC Infotech, we retain those communications in order to process your requests, respond to your enquiries and to improve our services to you.

Affiliated sites - We may offer links to other web sites. No personal information is passed on to any of these sites or collected by NDC Infotech from these sites.

This Privacy Policy applies to web sites and services that are owned and operated by NDC Infotech Pty Ltd.  We have no control over any sites accessed from links on our sites, nor from links on any linked site. These other sites may use their own processes, cookies or other files on your computer, collect data or solicit personal information from you.  This is beyond the control of NDC Infotech Pty Ltd

NDC Infotech processes personal information for the purposes described above. In addition to this, other uses may include:

Customising content and/or advertising to you for the purpose of providing our products and services to users

Research, auditing or analysis in order to improve our services

Ensuring the availability of our network; and

Development of new services or products.

NDC Infotech processes personal information on our systems only. However, in some cases, we may need to provide your personal information on your behalf to another business, company or service provider in order to fulfil our service to you. These may be in other countries. We will process such personal information to provide our own services to you or to arrange a service on your behalf.

When you sign up for a particular service that requires registration, or you become a client we ask you to provide personal information for the purposes described above. We will not use this information for any purpose other than that described above.
At no time will NDC Infotech Pty Ltd provide your personal information, or information about the services we provide to you, to any other party other than as described in this policy.

You can decline to submit personal information to to us when we request such information, however this may prevent NDC Infotech from being able to provide those services to you.

Information sharing with 3rd parties

NDC Infotech will not share your personal information with other companies or individuals except in the following limited circumstances:

We have your written consent or;

We have provided such information to our subsidiaries, affiliated companies or other businesses or persons for the purpose of providing you with the service that you have requested.  We require that these parties agree to process any information provided to the based on our terms and conditions and in compliance with this Policy and the National Privacy Principles or;

We have a reasonable belief that the access, use, preservation or disclosure of your information is reasonably necessary to (a) satisfy any applicable law (b) enforce applicable Terms of Service, including investigation of potential violations thereof, (c) detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues, or (d) protect against imminent harm to the rights, property or safety of NDC Infotech, its employees, clients or the public as permitted by law.

If NDC Infotech is involved in a merger, acquisition, or any form of sale of some or all of its assets, we will provide notice to you in writing to your last known addres, or email address before personal information is transferred or is subject to a different privacy policy.

Data integrity

NDC Infotech processes personal information only for the purposes for which it was collected, in accordance with the National Privacy Principles and in accordance with this Policy. We constantly review our data collection, storage and processing practices to ensure that we only collect, store and process the personal information needed to provide or improve our services. We take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we process is accurate, complete, and current, but we rely on our clients to update or correct their personal information whenever necessary.   

Information security and data confidentiality

At NDC Infotech we take necessary and appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorised access to or unauthorised alteration, disclosure or destruction of our data. This includes internal reviews of our data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, as well as physical security measures to guard against unauthorised access to systems where we may store personal and client data.

NDC Infotech  restrict access to any personal information that we may hold to limited NDC Infotech Pty Ltd employees, contractors or agents who may need to know that information in order to provide the services to you. These employees, contractors and agents are bound by confidentiality obligations and may be subject to discipline, including termination and criminal prosecution, if they fail to meet their obligations.

Access to and updating your personal information

When you use our service and systems, we take all reasonable efforts to provide you with access to any personal information that we hold about your and we either correct this data if it is inaccurate or to delete such data at your request if it is not otherwise required to be retained in accordance with this policy. We may ask individual clients to identify themselves using standard identity procedures before processing any requests, and we may decline to process any requests that may be unreasonably repetitive, require inappropriate or excessive technical effort, that may affect the privacy of others, or would be impractical. In any case where we provide any information access and correction, we perform this service without charge, unless the effort required to provide the access or correction is excessive in the circumstances.

Questions and Concerns

NDC Infotech regularly reviews its compliance with this Privacy Policy. You may direct any questions or concerns regarding this Policy or NDC Infotech's handling of your personal information by contacting us through this web site or by writing to us at NDC Infotech Privacy Policy, PO Box 2002, Oak Park, Victoria 3046.   When we receive your written request we will contact you within 7 days regarding your concerns.

Icon we can deliver IT hardware and software Australia wide
Icon Prompt emergency callout for any IT faults
IconWe can keep your systems running 24/7   Remotely or On-Site